Privacy Awareness

Privacy Awareness Week recently ended (9th – 15 May 2016), so it’s a good time to review if your business is compliant with the Privacy Laws which changed in March 2014. The National Privacy Principals and Information Privacy Principals where replaced with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Here at Beacham Group we take our compliance regulations very seriously, and we are proud to hold the Privacy module of the Talent Management Standard.

Some of the ways you can ensure you’re compliant with the privacy laws are to:

 

Know Your Obligations

Do you understand the new APPs (listed below)? Have you sought advice that your current Privacy Policy complies? Do you ensure every that sends or gives you their personal information?

 

Make Sure Everyone In Your Business Is Privacy Aware

Have all your staff undertaken some training so they understand their privacy obligations and the risks involves of not complying?

 

Ensure Everything Is Covered In Your Privacy Policy

Does your CRM provider in the cloud host their servers in other countries? If so they needed to be listed in your Privacy Policy.

 

There is some good information on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you need some guidance www.oaic.gov.au.

The APPs are:

Consideration of personal information privacy

  1. Open and transparent management of personal information
  2. Anonymity and pseudonymity

Collection of personal information

  1. Collection of solicited personal information
  2. Dealing with unsolicited personal information
  3. Notification of collection of personal information

Dealing with personal information

  1. Use or disclosure of personal information
  2. Direct marketing
  3. Cross-boarder disclosure of personal information
  4. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Integrity of personal information

  1. Quality of personal information
  2. Security of personal information

Access to, and correction of, personal information

  1. Access to personal information
  2. Correction of personal information

(www.oaic.gov.au)